GOLF ASSOCIATION OF MICHIGAN TOURNAMENT HISTORY

MICHIGAN AMATEUR CHAMPIONS
Year Site Champion/Hometown
1906 Kent CC James T. Wylie, Saginaw
1907 Saginaw CC Philip Stanton, Grand Rapids
1908 CC of Detroit Joseph B. Schlotman, Detroit
1909 Saginaw CC James D. Standish, Jr., Detroit
1910 CC of Detroit Howard B. Lee, Detroit
1911 Kent CC Howard B. Lee, Detroit
1912 CC of Detroit James D. Standish, Jr., Detroit
1913 Saginaw CC Philip Stanton, Grand Rapids
1914 CC of Detroit Edward H. Brown, Detroit
1915 Kent CC James D. Standish, Jr., Detroit
1916 Saginaw CC Arthur H. Vincent, Saginaw
1917 - 1918 NO TOURNAMENT
1919 Saginaw CC Lewis L. Bredin, Detroit
1920 The Highlands Howard B. Lee, Detroit
1921 Lochmoor Club Lewis L. Bredin, Detroit
1922 Flint Golf Club Carlton F. Wells, Ann Arbor
1923 Kent CC Carlton F. Wells, Ann Arbor 
1924 Detroit GC James D. Standish, Jr., Detroit
1925 Saginaw CC Carlton F. Wells, Ann Arbor
1926 Lochmoor Club David Ward, Big Rapids
1927 Washtenaw CC John Malloy, Ann Arbor
1928 Kent CC John Malloy, Ann Arbor
1929 CC of Detroit John Malloy, Ann Arbor
1930 Belvedere Charles Kocsis, Detroit
1931 Belvedere Rex Bigelow, Jackson
1932 Blythefield CC James Barfield, Grand Rapids
1933 CC of Jackson Charles Kocsis, Detroit
1934 CC of Lansing Charles Kocsis, Detroit
1935 Belvedere Bob Babbish, Detroit
1936 Saginaw CC David Ward, Saginaw
1937 Gull Lake CC Charles Kocsis, Royal Oak
1938 Gull Lake CC Edward Flowers, Grand Rapids
1939 Gull Lake CC William Barclay, Flint
1940 Belvedere Zygmund Zawadski, Detroit
1941 Belvedere Sam Kocsis, Detroit
1942 - 1945 NO TOURNAMENT
1946 Belvedere Louis Wendrow, Lansing
1947 Black River CC Ed Ervasti, Royal Oak
1948 Belvedere Charles Kocsis, Royal Oak
1949 Black River CC Thomas Draper, Jr., Berkley
1950 Gull Lake CC Ben Smith, Detroit
1951 Belvedere Charles Kocsis, Royal Oak
1952 Belvedere Fred Turner, Flint
1953 Belvedere Reggie Myles, Jr., East Lansing
1954 CC of Jackson Glenn Johnson, Grosse Ile
1955 CC of Jackson Glenn Johnson, Grosse Ile
1956 CC of Jackson Glenn Johnson, Grosse Ile
1957 Belvedere Lloyd Syron, Pontiac
1958 Belvedere Glenn Johnson, Grosse Ile
1959 Black River Melvin (Bud) Stevens, Detroit
1960 Black River Don Stevens, Detroit
1961 CC of Jackson Glenn Johnson, Grosse Ile
1962 Arbor Hills CC Mike Andonian, Pontiac
1963 Belvedere Melvin (Bud) Stevens, Detroit
1964 Belvedere Douglas Hankey, St. Johns
1965 Belvedere Melvin (Bud) Stevens, Detroit
1966 Belvedere Robert Meyer, Niles
1967 Belvedere William Newcomb, Ann Arbor
1968 Belvedere Lynn Janson, East Lansing
1969 Belvedere Peter Green, Franklin
1970 Belvedere Dennis Vass, Jackson
1971 Belvedere John Grace, Detroit
1972 Belvedere Randy Erskine, Battle Creek
1973 Belvedere Robert Chapman, Farmington
1974 Belvedere Rodney Sumpter, Grand Blanc
1975 Belvedere Dan Pohl, Mt. Pleasant
1976 Belvedere Michael Hurley, Albion
1977 Belvedere Dan Pohl, Mt. Pleasant
1978 Belvedere John Morse, Marshall
1979 Belvedere Peter Green, Franklin
1980 Belvedere Stephen Maddalena, Jackson
1981 Belvedere William McDonald, Royal Oak
1982 Belvedere David Graulau, Alma
1983 Belvedere John R. Johnson, Rochester
1984 Belvedere Roy Schultheiss, Bay City
1985 Belvedere John Morgan, Birmingham
1986 Belvedere Peter Green, Franklin
1987 Belvedere Patrick Chisholm, Birmingham
1988 Belvedere David Van Loozen, Pontiac
1989 CC of Jackson Todd Marston, Jackson
1990 Meadowbrook CC Stephen Maddalena, Jackson
1991 Michaywe’ Hills (Pines) Doug Hoey, Dearborn
1992 Oakland Hills CC Randy Lewis, Alma
1993 Travis Pointe CC Del de Windt, Bloomfield Hills
1994 Egypt Valley CC Brian Atkinson, Cassopolis
1995 Red Run Golf Club Steve Maddalena, Jackson
1996 Michaywe’ Hills (Pines) Peter Green, Franklin
1997 University of Michigan John Lindholm, Flint
1998 Boyne (Highlands) Shawn Koch, Howell
1999 Detroit Golf Club -North Randal Lewis, Alma
2000 Battle Creek Country Club Kevin VandenBerg, Mattawan
2001 Flint Golf Club Andy Matthews, Ada
2002 Country Club of Jackson Korey Mahoney, E. Lansing
2003 Belvedere Golf Club Colby Beckstrom, Muskegon
2004 Grosse Ile Golf & Country Club Jeff Cuzzort, Grosse Ile
2005 Muskegon Country Club Christian Vozza, Traverse City
2006 Boyne Resort – The Heather Greg Davies, West Bloomfield
2007 Red Run Golf Club Ryan Brehm, Mt. Pleasant
2008 The Moors Golf Club Jimmy Chestnut, Grand Blanc
2009 Spring Meadows CC Tom Werkmeister, Kentwood
2010 Oakhurst G CC Joey Garber, Petoskey
2011 Boyne Resort – The Heather Willie Mack III, Flint
2012 Oakland Hills CC Drew Preston, Ada
2013 Muskegon CC  Andrew Chapman, Traverse City
2014  Belvedere GC  Henry Do, Canton 
2015  Plum Hollow CC  Ryan Johnson, New Boston 
2016  Eagle Eye GC  Sam Weatherhead, Grand Rapids 
2017  Egypt Valley CC Tom Werkmeister, Grandville 
2018  CC of Detroit  
2019  Oakland Hills CC - North  
2020  Boyne Highlands Resort - The Heather   
2021  Cascade Hills CC   

MICHIGAN WOMEN’S AMATEUR CHAMPIONS
Year Site Champion
1914 CC of Detroit Mrs. John W. Case
1915 Bloomfield Hills CC Miss Madge Miller
1916 Kalamazoo CC Mrs. William McGiverin
1917 Bloomfield Hills Miss Lucille Desenberg
1918 Detroit Golf Club Miss Lucille Desenberg
1919 Saginaw CC Miss Lucille Desenberg
1920 CC of Detroit Mrs. J. Stuart Prichard
1921 Kalamazoo CC Miss Lucille Desenberg
1922 Lochmoor Club Mrs. P. H. Sheridan
1923 Flint Golf Club Miss Elisie Hilding
1924 Oakland Hills CC Mrs. Stewart Hanley
1925 CC of Detroit Mrs. Harley G. Higbie
1926 Kent CC Mrs. Harley G. Higbie
1927 Bloomfield Hills CC Mrs. Stewart Hanley
1928 Lochmoor Club Mrs. Sidney R. Small
1929 Battle Creek CC Miss Mary Holton
1930 Western G&CC Mrs. Stewart Hanley
1931 Oakland Hills CC Mrs. Harley G. Higbie
1932 Gull Lake CC Mrs. Harley G. Higbie
1933 Meadowbrook CC Mrs. Harley G. Higbie
1934 Orchard Lake CC Mrs. Stewart Hanley
1935 Blythefield CC Miss Ellen Hess
1936 CC of Detroit Mrs. Donald Weiss
1937 Plum Hollow CC Miss Jean Kyer
1938 Lochmoor Club Miss Margret Russell
1939 Meadowbrook CC Mrs. Donald Weiss
1940 Cascades Hills CC Mrs. Donald Weiss
1941 Detroit Golf Club Mrs. Donald Weiss
1942 Plum Hollow CC Miss Majorie Rowe
* Stopped during War time.
1946 Detroit Golf Club Miss Sally Sessions
1947 Blythfield CC Miss Mary Agnes Wall
1948 Plum Hollow CC Miss Mary Agnes Wall
1949 CC of Detroit Miss Shirley Spork
1950 CC of Lansing Miss Patricia Devany
1951 Franklin Hills CC Mrs. C. U. Wilson
1952 Birmingham CC Miss Mary Agnes Wall
1953 Kent CC Mrs. Harold Marquardt
1954 Detroit Golf Club Mrs. Edgar O. Reynolds
1955 Oakland Hills CC Miss Wiffie Smith
1956 Muskegon CC Miss Sally Sharp
1957 Orchard Lake CC Mrs. Donald Weiss
1958 Plum Hollow CC Miss Sally Sharp
1959 CC of Jackson Mrs. E. L. Goddard
1960 Flint Golf Club Mrs. Keith LeClair
1961 Knollwood CC Miss Sally Sharp
1962 Battle Creek CC Mrs. Keith LeClair
1963 Western G&CC Miss Sally Sharp
1964 Tam O’Shanter CC Miss Sharon Miller
1965 CC of Jackson Miss Sharon Miller
1966 Farmington Hills CC Miss Joyce Kazmierski
1967 Red Run Golf Club Miss Patti Shook
1968 Barton Hills CC Miss Joyce Kazmierski
1969 Dearborn CC Miss Mary Bryan
1970 Plum Hollow CC Miss Bonnie Lauer
1971 Washtenaw CC Miss Patti Shook
1972 Muskegon CC Miss Bonnie Lauer
1973 Edgewood CC Miss Patti Shook
1974 Monroe G&CC Mrs. Robert Cushing
1975 Bay Valley Golf  & Tennis Miss Suzanne Colin
1976 Grosse Ile G&CC Miss Patti Shook
1977 Hidden Valley GC Miss Patti Shook
1978 Tecumseh CC Miss Patti Shook
1979 Travis Pointe CC Miss Patti Shook
1980 Cadillac CC Miss Susan Scripsema
1981 Verona Hills GC Miss Elaine Crosby
1982 Tam O’Shanter CC Miss Joan Garety
1983 Atlas Valley CC Miss Meg Mallon
1984 Lenawee CC Miss Lisa Marino
1985 Hidden Valley GC Miss Lisa Marino
1986 Monroe G&CC Miss Lisa Marino
1987 Verona Hills GC Miss Becky Iverson
1988 Chemung Hills CC Miss Kelly Holland
1989 Berrien Hills CC Miss Suzy Green
1990 Midland CC Mrs. Mary Jane Anderson Delcamp
1991 Hidden Valley GC Miss Erica Zonder
1992 Radrick Farms  Miss Paige Green
1993 Black River CC Miss Debbie Williams
1994 University of Michigan GC Miss Debbie Williams
1995 Barton Hills CC Miss Mary Jane Anderson
1996 Egypt Valley CC Miss Stacy Slobodnik
1997 Black River CC Miss Joan Garety
1998 Boyne Resort (Alpine) Miss Stacy Slobodnik
1999 Tecumseh CC Miss Kim Benedict
2000 Metamora CC Miss Stacy Snider
2001 The Medalist GC Miss Kim Benedict
2002 Boyne Resort (Moor) Mrs. Mary Jane Anderson Heistand
2003 Black Lake GC Miss Kim Benedict
2004 White Pine National GC Miss Sarah Martin

• Michigan Women’s Golf Association asks the GAM to take over running of the Michigan Women’s Amateur Championship starting in 2005.
Year Site Champion/Hometown
2005 Radrick Farms GC Mandi McConnell, Linden
2006 Barton Hills CC Lindsay Davis, Ann Arbor
2007 Egypt Valley Laura Bavaird, Grosse Ile
2008 Walnut Hills CC Laura Bavaird, Grosse Ile
2009 Great Oaks CC Britney Hamilton, Lake Orion
2010 St Clair River CC Natalie Brehm, Mt. Pleasant
2011 Prestwick Village Christine Meier, Rochester Hills
2012 Forest Akers Golf Club West Emmie Pietila, Brighton
2013  Walnut Hills GC  Christine Meier, Rochester Hills
2014  U of M Golf Course Jennifer Elsholz, Grand Rapids 
2015  Spring Lake CC  Allyson Geer, Brighton 
2016  Spring Meadows CC  Allyson Geer, Brighton 
2017  Saginaw CC  Aya Johnson, Muskegon 
2018  Western G&CC   
2019  Spring Lake CC   

GAM Sr/Mid-Am Team
2010 Plum Hollow CC Tim Katanski/Bill Zylstra
2011 Orchard Lake CC Bill Zylstra/Mike Ignasiak
2012 Oakland University G&LC Casey Baker/Greg Reynolds
2013  Oakland University G&LC  Casey Baker/Greg Reynolds
2014  Detroit Golf Club Casey Baker/Greg Reynolds
2015  Oakland Hills CC/Detroit GC/Red Run GC  Casey Baker/Greg Reynolds 
2016  Western G&CC/Dearborn CC/Grosse Ile G&CC/Barton Hills CC  Mike Fedewa/Steve Fedewa 
2017  Grosse Ile G&CC/Plum Hollow CC/OU G&LC-Katke/Oakland Hills CC  Scott Strickland/Tom Gieselman 

GAM CHAMPIONSHIP
Barton Hills CC
Year Site Champion, Club
1919 Detroit GC T. Worden Hunter, CC of Detroit
1920 Bloomfield Hills/Oakland Hills Joseph B. Schlotman, CC of Detroit
1921 Red Run/Brooklands Joseph B. Schlotman, CC of Detroit
1922 Lochmoor/CC of Detroit Fred Hotlitzel, Sarnia
1923 Detroit GC T. Worden Hunter, CC of Detroit
1924 Red Run/Brooklands James D. StandishJr., CC of Detroit
1925 Birmingham/Oaklands Hills G. Leslie Conley, Detroit GC
1926 Oakland Hills CC John Malloy, Ann Arbor
1927 Detroit GC John Malloy, Ann Arbor
1928 George VonElm, Tam O’Shanter
1929 Red Run/Forest Lake CC Chris Brinke, Plum Hollow
1930 Grosse Ile G&CC William Courtney, Western
1931 Franklin Hills/Meadowbrook Chris Brinke, Oakland Hills
1933 Orchard Lake CC Charles Kocsis, Western
1932 Plum Hollow CC Charles Kocsis, Beechwood
1934 Detroit GC Edmund Shurly, CC of Detroit
1935 Meadowbrook CC Chris Brinke, Oakland Hills
1936 CC of Detroit/Essex John W. Foley, Jr., Grosse Ile
1937 Franklin Hills CC Jimmy Johnson, Sylvan Glen
1938 Plum Hollow CC Chris Brinke, Oakland Hills
1939 CC of Detroit Tom Sheehan, Meadowbrook
1940 Meadowbrook CC Bob Babbish, Brooklands
1941 Birmingham CC Mike Dietz, Lochmoor
1942 - 1944 NO TOURNAMENT
1945 Orchard Lake CC A. Fred Kammer, Jr., CC of Detroit
1946 Oakland Hills CC (S) A. Fred Kammer, Jr., CC of Detroit
1947 CC of Detroit Tom Sheehan, Oakland Hills
1948 Dearborn CC Ben Smith, Lochmoor
1949 Red Run Golf Club Ben Smith, Lochmoor
1950 Lochmoor Club Bob Babbish, Red Run
1951 Birmingham CC Ben Smith, Lochmoor
1952 Franklin Hills CC Dick Whiting, Red Run
1953 Meadowbrook CC Bob Babbish, Detroit GC
1954 Pine Lake CC Bob Babbish, Detroit GC
1955 Orchard Lake CC Glenn Johnson, Grosse Ile
1956 Plum Hollow CC Tom Draper, Red Run
1957 Western G&CC Eugene Woodard, Lakepointe
1958 Detroit GC (N) Melvin (Bud) Stevens, Western
1959 CC of Detroit Melvin (Bud) Stevens, Western
1960 Forest Lake CC Tom Draper, Red Run
1961 Tam O’Shanter CC C.A. Smith III, Arbor Hills
1962 Grosse Ile G&CC Melvin (Bud) Stevens, Western
1963 Lochmoor Club James Smith, Lakepointe
1964 Warwick Hills CC Melvin (Bud) Stevens, Western
1965 Essex G&CC Melvin (Bud) Stevens, Western
1966 Franklin Hills CC Peter Jackson, Oakland Hills
1967 Blythefield CC Peter Green, Orchard Lake
1968 Red Run Golf Club John Grace, Detroit GC
1969 Plum Hollow CC R. Hunter McDonald, Oakland Hills
1970 Point O’Woods CC Peter Green, Orchard Lake
1971 Dearborn CC Melvin (Bud) Stevens, Atlas Valley
1972 CC of Detroit John Grace, CC of Detroit
1973 Orchard Lake CC John Grace, CC of Detroit
1974 Birmingham CC Thomas L. Draper, Red Run
1975 Grosse Ile G&CC Mark A. Henrickson, Atlas Valley
1976 Oakland Hills CC (N) R. Mark Timyan, Flint
1977 Pine Lake CC Peter W. Eddy III, Dearborn
1978 Western G&CC J. Scott Campbell, Forest Lake
1979 Forest Lake CC J. Scott Campbell, Forest Lake
1980 Essex G&CC Brion Carlson, Bay City
1981 Red Run Golf Club Brion Carlson, Bay City
1982 Plum Hollow CC Ron Beurmann, Walnut Hills
1983 Franklin Hills CC John Morgan, Oakland Hills
1984 Tam O’Shanter CC John Morgan, Oakland Hills
1985 Dearborn CC Bob McNiff, Muskegon
1986 CC of Detroit John French, Bloomfield Hills
1987 Orchard Lake CC Peter Green, Orchard Lake
1988 Knollwood CC Josh Mondry, Knollwood
1989 Birmingham CC Steve Maddalena, Jackson
1990 Travis Pointe CC Roy Schultheiss, Bay City
1991 Grosse Ile G&CC Kevin Collier, Walnut Hills
1992 Lochmoor Club Willard Richart, Travis Pointe
1993 CC of Jackson Jim Pickford, CC of Jackson
1994 Bloomfield Hills CC Doug Davis, Barton Hills
1995 Flint Golf Club Roy Schultheiss, Bay City
1996 Barton Hills CC Randy Lewis, Pine River
1997 Kent CC Bryant MacKellar, Pine Trace
1998 CC of Detroit Shawn Koch, Howell
1999 CC of Lansing Michael Harris, Bloomfield Hills
2000 Walnut Creek CC Kevin VandenBerg, Mattawan
2001 Spring Meadows CC Eric Jorgensen, Grand Rapids
2002 Oakhurst CC Russ Cunningham, Dewitt
2003 Grand Haven Golf Club Adam Walicki, Jackson
2004 Plum Hollow CC Grant Tungate, Okemos
2005 CC of Detroit Casey Baker, Ann Arbor
2006 Dearborn CC Patrick Wilks-Krier, Ann Arbor
2007 Walnut Hills Steve Cuzzort, Gross Ile
2008 Orchard Lake CC Jimmy Chestnut, Grand Blanc
2009 Travis Pointe CC Christopher Mory, Haslett
2010 Flint GC Casey Baker, Ann Arbor
2011 Barton Hills CC Marty Jeppesen, Ypsilanti
2012 Point O’ Woods CC Jared Dalga, Grand Rapids
2013  Birmingham CC  Scott Strickland, Birmingham 
2014 Red Run GC Ryan Johnson, New Boston
2015 CC of Lansing Mitchell White, Muskegon 
2016  Barton Hills CC  Tom Werkmeister, Kentwood 
2017  Barton Hills CC  Alex Scott, Traverse City 
2018  Meadowbrook CC   

GAM WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP
Year Site Champion, Hometown
1992 Cascades Golf Course Carolyn Nodus, Mason
1993 Owosso CC Mary Jane Anderson, Clarkston
1994 Plum Hollow CC Angie Stafford, Grand Rapids
1995 Verona Hills CC Angie Stafford, Candlestone
1996 Black River CC Joan Garety, Egypt Valley
1997 Kalamazoo CC Lauri Berles, Sunnybrook
1998 Hidden Valley Stacy Slobodnik, Kentwood
1999 Radrick Farms Kim Benedict, Rochester Hills
2000 Saginaw CC Mary Jane Anderson, Clarkston
2001 Travis Pointe CC Mary Jane Anderson, Clarkston
2002 Chemung Hills CC Kim Benedict, Ann Arbor
2003 Clio CC Tina Miller, Muskegon
2004 Owosso CC Sarah Martin, Grosse Ile
2005 Spring Meadows CC Shasta Averyhardt, Flint
2006 Pine Lake CC Mary Vajgrt, Kalamazoo
2007 Saginaw CC Laura Kueny, White Hall
2008 University of Michigan Laura Kueny, White Hall
2009 Battle Creek CC Christine Meier, Rochester Hills
2010 Forest Akers- West Natalie Brehm, Mt. Pleasant
2011 Gull Lake CC Emmie Pietila, Brighton
2012 Port Huron Golf Club Gabrielle Yurik, Oakland
2013  Gull Lake CC  Shannon Warner, Livonia 
2014  Spring Lake CC  Jennifer Elsholz, Grand Rapids 
2015  Owosso CC  Julie Guckian, Linden 
2016  Polo Fields G&CC - Ann Arbor  Anna Kramer, Spring Lake 
2017 St Clair Golf Course Kerrigan Parks, Flushing 

*Starting in 1995, the Women’s Stroke Play was limited to GAM Members only.
*In 1996, the Women’s Stroke Play was renamed to GAM Women’s Championship.

GAM MID-AMATEUR CHAMPIONS
Year Site Champion, Hometown
1983 Travis Pointe CC Greg Reynolds, Linden
1984 Travis Pointe CC Peter Green, Franklin
1985 Travis Pointe CC John Morgan, Birmingham
1986 Travis Pointe CC Dick Marr, Grand Blanc
1987 Port Huron Gol f Club Agim Bardha, Birmingham
1988 CC of Jackson John Morgan, West Bloomfield
1989 Washtenaw CC Jeff Reaume, Ypsilanti
1990 Kalamazoo CC Tom Gauntlett, Kalamazoo
1991 Bay City CC Roy Schultheiss, Bay City
1992 Boyne Highlands (Heather) Brian Mills, Livonia
1993 Scalawags/Red Run Don Brooks, Bloomfield Hills
1994 Treetops (Fazio/Smith) Greg Reynolds, Flint
1995 Lakewood Shores(Resort/Gailes) Doug Davis, Barton Hills
1996 Boyne (Moor/Ross Memorial) John Morgan, Detroit GC
1997 Boyne Resort (Moor & Ross) Hank Schlissberg, Lansing
1998 Treetop Resort (Fazio & Smith) Randy Lewis, Alma
1999 Boyne Resort (Moor & Ross) Hank Schlissberg, Lansing
2000 Treetops Resort (Fazio & Tradition) Kevin VandenBerg, Mattawan
2001 Shanty Creek (Schuss & Legend) Russ Cunningham, Dewitt
2002 Boyne Resort (Hill & Moor) Russ Cunningham, Dewitt
2003 Treetops Resort (Fazio & Smith) Greg Davies, West Bloomfield
2004 Boyne Resort (Moor & Hills) Russ Cunningham, Dewitt
2005 Boyne Resort (Moor & Hills) Greg Davies, West Bloomfield
2006 Boyne Resort (Ross & Hills) Anthony Sorentino, Rochester
2007 Boyne Resort (Ross & Hills) Mike Ignasiak, Saline
2008 Boyne Resort (Ross & Hills) Tom Werkmeister, Kentwood
2009 Boyne Resort (Ross & Hills) Tom Werkmeister, Kentwood
2010 Boyne Resort (Ross & Hills) Tom Werkmeister, Kentwood
2011 Boyne Resort (Ross & Hills) Tom Werkmeister, Kentwood
2011 Boyne Resort (Ross & Hills) Greg Reynolds, Linden, Seniors
2012 Boyne Resort (Ross & Hills) Erik Schleicher, Grosse Pte Shores
2012 Boyne Resort (Ross & Hills) Mike Fedewa, Canton - Seniors
2013  Boyne Resort (Ross & Hills)  Tom Werkmeister, Kentwood 
2013  Boyne Resort (Ross & Hills)  Greg Davies, W. Bloomfield - Mid-Senior 
2013  Boyne Resort (Ross & Hills) Jeff Knudson, Beverly Hills - Senior 
2013  Boyne Resort (Ross & Hills) Jim Stapleton, Saginaw - Super Senior
2014  Boyne Resort (Ross & Hills)  Tom Werkmeister, Kentwood 
2014  Boyne Resort (Ross & Hills)  Ken Hudson, Bloomfield Hills - Mid-Senior 
2014  Boyne Resort (Ross & Hills)  Greg Reynolds, Grand Blanc - Senior 
2014  Boyne Resort (Ross & Hills) Al Riegel, Maple City - Super Senior
2015  Boyne Resort (Moor & Heather)  Anthony Sorentino, Shelby Twp. 
2015  Boyne Resort (Moor & Heather)   Bill O'Connor, Birmingham - Mid-Senior 
2015  Boyne Resort (Moor & Heather)  Ian Harris, W. Bloomfield - Senior 
2015 Boyne Resort (Moor & Heather)  Greg Reynolds, Grand Blanc - Super Senior 
2016  Boyne Resort (Ross & Hills)  Anthony Sorentino, Shelby Twp. 
2016  Boyne Resort (Ross & Hills)  Jud Kotas, Grosse Pte. Farms - Mid-Senior 
2016  Boyne Resort (Ross & Hills)  Jeff Knudson, Beverly Hills - Senior 
2016  Boyne Resort (Ross & Hills)  Greg Reynolds, Grand Blanc - Super Senior 
2017  Boyne Resort (Moor & Heather)  John Quigley, St. Clair Shores 
2017  Boyne Resort (Moor & Heather)  Jeff Champine, Rochester Hills - Mid-Senior 
2017  Boyne Resort (Moor & Heather)  Randy Lewis, Alma - Senior 
2017  Boyne Resort (Moor & Heather)  Pete Saputo, Bloomfield Hills - Super Senior 

*In 1986, the GAM began to conduct this event.
*Starting in 1993, the Michigan Mid-Amateur utilized two courses for its Championship.
*Starting in 1995, the Mid-Amateur was limited to GAM members only.

GAM WOMEN’S MID-AMATEUR CHAMPIONS
Year Site Champion, Hometown
1999 Lochmoor Club Mary Jane Anderson, Clarkston
2000 Belvedere Golf Club Mary Jane Anderson, Clarkston
2001 Island Hills GC Julie Massa, Holt
2002 Greystone GC Cathleen Netter, Monroe
2003 Glacier Club Mary Jane Anderson Heistand, Clarkston
2004 Red Run Golf Club Joan Garety, Ada
2005 Battle Creek CC Stacy Slobodnik-Stoll, Haslett
2006 Plum Hollow CC Stacy Slobodnik-Stoll, Haslett
2007 Edgewood CC Stacy Slobodnik-Stoll, Haslett
2008 Midland CC Stacy Slobodnik-Stoll, Haslett
2009 Western G & CC Stacy Slobodnik-Stoll, Haslett
2010 Walnut Hills CC Stacy Slobodnik-Stoll, Haslett
2011 Oak Pointe CC Kim Kester, Ada
2012  Prestwick Village  Stacy Slobodnik-Stoll, Haslett 
2013  Polo Fields - Washtenaw  Julie Massa, Holt 
2014  Gull Lake CC  Enid Gage, Wyoming 
2015  West Shore G&CC  Stacy Slobodnik-Stoll, Haslett 
2016  Owosso CC  Audrey Akins, LaSalle 
2017  Forest Lake Country Club  Stacy Slobodnik-Stoll, Haslett 


GAM SENIOR AMATEUR CHAMPIONS
Year Site Champion, Hometown
1987 Edgewood CC Dr. Roberts Sims, Ann Arbor
1988 Port Huron Golf Club Glenn Johnson, Grosse Ile
1989 Monroe G&CC Dick Siddall, Adrian
1990 Chemung Hills Lou Koller, Royal Oak
1991 Spring Lake CC Tom Watrous, Birmingham
1992 West Shore G&CC Tom Watrous, Birmingham
1993 Hidden Valley Bill Curtis, Farmington Hills
1994 Lochmoor Club Jack Van Ess, Grand Rapids
1995 Muskegon CC Tom Watrous, Birmingham
1996 Treetops/Sylvan Resort (Smith) Russ Jimeson, Ada
1997 The Orchards Russ Jimeson, Ada
1998 Egypt Valley CC Dr. Tom Jamieson, Lansing
1999 Lakewood Shores(Gailes & Serradella) James Sechrest, Howell
2000 Boyne Resort (Ross) Russ Jimeson, Ada
2001 Boyne Resort (Moor) Jim Wirtz, North Street
2002 Boyne Resort (Alpine) Peter Green, Franklin
2003 Lakewood Shores(Gailes & Serradella) Roger Kuhl, Jackson
2004 Belvedere Golf Club John Lindholm, Grand Blanc
2005 Port Huron Golf Club John Lindholm, Grand Blanc
2006 CC of Jackson Jim Sechrist, Howell
2007 Belvedere Golf Club Mike Fedewa, Canton
2008 Point O’Woods Bill Zylstra, Plymouth
2009 Blythefield Tom Stauffer, Caledonia
2010 Barton Hills CC Bill Zylstra, Plymouth
2011 Spring Lake CC Bill Zylstra, Dearborn Heights
2012 Bloomfield Hills CC Ian Harris, Bloomfield Hills
2013  Belvedere GC  Bill Zylstra, Dearborn Heights 
2014  Grosse Ile G & CC  Ian Harris, Bloomfield Hills 
2015  Orchard Lake CC  Mike Tungate, East Lansing 
2016  Belvedere GC  Tom Rex Jr., Charlevoix 
2017 Muskegon CC Craig Adams, Spring Lake
SUPER SENIORS DIVISION
2008 Point O’Woods Jim Wirtz, North Street
2009 Blythefield Jim Wirth, North Street
2010 Barton Hills CC Bill McDonald, Troy
2011 Spring Lake CC Doug Swartz, Portage
2012 Bloomfield Hills CC Robert Layman, Ormond Beach
2013  Belvedere GC  John French, Bloomfield Hills 
2014  Grosse Ile G & CC  Tom Dyl, Trenton 
2015  Orchard Lake CC  Tom Dyl, Trenton 
2016  Belvedere GC  Tom Strand, Traverse City 
2017  Muskegon CC Kerry Cunningham, Grosse Pte. 


GAM SENIOR MATCH PLAY
2009 Port Huron GC Bill Zylstra, Plymouth
Super Seniors Bob Layman, Bloomfield Hills
2010 Forest Lake CC Bill Zylstra, Plymouth
Super Seniors Claud Johnston, Ann Arbor
2011 Battle Creek CC Greg Reynolds, Linden
Super Seniors Claud Johnston, Ann Arbor
2012 Grosse Ile Golf & CC Ray Emsley, Davisburg
Super Seniors John Lindholm, Grand Blanc
2013  Travis Pointe CC  Mike Raymond, Jackson 
  Super Seniors  George Dillon, Midland 
2014  Western G & CC  Randy Lewis, Alma 
  Super Seniors  Michael Phillips, Bloomfield Hills
2015  Tullymore  Mitch Wilson, Portage 
  Super Seniors  Mark Christensen, Flint 
2016  Walnut Creek CC  Steve Maddelena, Jackson 
  Super Seniors George Dillon, Midland 
 2017  Flint GC  Randy Lewis, Alma 
   Super Seniors  Mark, Christenson, Flint 

GAM FOUR-BALL CHAMPIONSHIP

2014 Warwick Hills Joe Balaskovitz/Scott O'Neill
2015 Warwick Hills Wes Stewart/Peter vanWezel
2016  CC of Jackson  Wes Stewart/Peter vanWezel 
2017 CC of Lansing  Dan Ellis/Jimmy Dewling 

GAM SENIOR FOUR-BALL

2007 Verona Hills Roger Kuhl/Mike Sequite
2008 Lochmoor Bill Zylstra/Pete Allen
2009 Oakhurst G & CC John Jakubiak/ Bill Zylstra
2010 Prestwick Village CC Roy Schulthesis/ George Dillon
2011 Flint Golf Club Dave Harris/Bill Zylstra
2012 Walnut Hills CC Doug Anderson/ Scott Anderson
2013  Kent CC  Larry Vaughan/Mitch Raymond 
2014 Great Oaks CC  Randy Lewis/Roy Schultheiss 
2015  Midland CC  Mitch Wilson/Doug Swartz 
2016  Battle Creek CC  Randy Lewis/Roy Schultheiss 
2017  Prestwick Village GC  Greg Zeller/Kevin Klemet 

SUPER SENIORS FOUR-BALL
2007  Verona Hills GC  Cliff Davis/Chester Kozlowski  
2008  Lochmoor Club  Fred Backiel/Claud Johnston 
2009  Oakhurst G&CC  John O'Donovan/John Czarnik 
2010 Prestwick Village CC John Jambor/Jim Sechrist
2011 Flint Golf Club John Jambor/Jim Sechrist
2012 Walnut Hills CC Neil McQuarrie/John Richart
2013  Kent CC Neil McQuarrie/John Richart 
2014  Great Oaks CC  John French/John Lindholm 
2015  Midland CC  Dave Kempner/Claud Johnston 
2016  Battle Creek CC  John French/John Lindholm 
2017  Prestwick Village GC  Bill Zylstra/Ned Bacon 

GAM WOMEN’S SENIOR FOUR BALL
2011 Lochmoor Club Mary Jane Hiestand/Kathy Minnich
2012 Edgewood CC Mary Jane Hiestand/Kathy Minnich
2013  Great Oaks CC  Mary Jane Hiestand/Kathy Minnich 
Mid-Amateur  C. Cibrario/A. Zuckerman
2014  Polo Fields - Washtenaw  T. Delcamp/J. Garety 
  Mid-Amateur  J. Schram/D. Stocker 
2015
Port Huron GC
T. DelCamp/J. Garety 
  Mid-Amateur S. Weiss/D. Benford 
2016  Oak Pointe CC - Championship  S. Weiss/J Adams 
  Open M. Russell/V. Haque 
2017 Battle Creek CC   
  Open  K. Sharp/Y. Tanida 
  Senior  J. Garety/T. DelCamp 

GAM SENIOR WOMEN’S AMATEUR CHAMPIONS
(Stroke Play)
Year Site Champion, Hometown
1997 Crystal Mountain Jean Murray, Mt. Pleasant
1998 Crystal Mountain Lajuana Clancy, Grosse Pte.
1999 Crystal Mountain Shirley Cole, Saginaw
2000 Lakewood Shores (Serradella) Dottie Blue, Onekama
2001 Wild Bluff GC Sophia Kang, West Bloomfield
2002 Boyne Resort (Moor) Maureen Whitehead, Charlevoix
2003 Crystal Mountain – MTN Ridge Maureen Whitehead, Charlevoix
2004 Mount Pleasant CC Susan Campbell, Kalamazoo
2005 Michaywe’ GC – The Pines Barbara Schmidt, Grand Rapids
2006 Treetops Resort – Tradition Joan Garety, Ada
2007 Grand Traverse Resort Susan Campbell, Portage
2008 Manistee National Susan Campbell, Portage
2009 Little Traverse Bay GC Joan Garety, Ada
2010 Crystal Mountain- MTN Ridge Joan Garety, Ada
2011 Belvedere GC Barb Schmid, Grand Rapids
2012 Indian River GC Donna Benford, Linden
2013 Michaywe Pines GC  Donna Benford, Linden 
2014 Boyne - Alpine Terry DelCamp, Grand Blanc 
2015  Birchwood Farms G&CC Terry DelCamp, Grand Blanc 
2016  Tullymore Golf Resort - Tullymore  Joan Garety, Ada 
2017  Hidden River G&CC  Julie Massa, Holt 

MICHIGAN WOMEN’S SENIOR AMATEUR CHAMPIONS
(Match Play)
Year Site Champion, Hometown
2002 Boyne Resort (Moor) Sophia Kang, West Bloomfield
2003 Black Lake GC Judy Moleski, Ada
2004 White Pine National Judy Moleski, Ada
2005 Radrick Farms Maureen Whitehead, Charlevoix
2006 Michaywe’ – The Pines Joan Garety, Ada
2007 Gaylord CC Joan Garety, Ada
2008 Arbor Hills GC Susan Campbell, Portage
2009 Hawk Hollow Barb Schmid, Grand Rapids
2010 Gull Lake CC Susan Campbell, Portage
2013 Mt. Pleasant CC  Cindy Obermeyer, Birmingham 
2014 St. Clair CC  Maureen Whitehead, Charlevoix 
2015
Travis Pointe CC
Donna Benford, Linden 
2016  Saginaw CC  Maureen Whitehead, Charlevoix  
2017  Burning Tree G&CC  Julie Massa, Holt 


MICHIGAN JUNIOR AMATEUR CHAMPIONS (Stroke Play)
Year Site Champion/Club or Hometown
1969 Bay City CC Bob Andrews, Black River
1970 Kalamazoo CC Kip Byrne, Birmingham
1971 Walnut Hills CC Kip Byrne, Birmingham
1972 Lenawee CC Mark Promack, Lochmoor
1973 Saginaw CC Jeff Roth, Farmington
1974 Monroe G&CC Rob Brewster, Detroit GC
1975 Port Huron Golf Club (Tie) Joe Morris, Warwick Hills
(Tie) Don Bearden, Lansing
1976 Owosso CC J. Scott Campbell, Forest Lake
1977 Flint Golf Club Arthur Levin, Franklin Hills
1978 Clio CC Steven Ellsworth, Clio
1979 Spring Meadows CC Kevin Muir, Washtenaw
1980 Midland CC Josh Mondry, Knollwood
1981 Arbor Hills CC Todd Marston, Arbor Hills
1982 Black River CC Rob Nagle, Birmingham
1983 Bay City CC David Kleckner, Arbor Hills
1984 Kalamazoo CC Eric Kuhlman, Radrick Farms
1985 Verona Hills GC Tom Wilson, CC of Detroit
1986 Chemung Hills GC Mike Anderson, Saginaw
1987 Flushing Valley Roger Trevisan, Farmington Hills
1988 Walnut Hills CC Tim Hux, Plainwell
1989 Owosso CC Ron Cole, Birch Run
1990 Verona Hills GC Tony Daggett, Gaines
1991 Pine River CC Isaac Hinkle, Otsego
1992 Travis Pointe CC Rob Schlissberg, East Lansing
1993 Bloomfield Hills CC Matt McDougall, Rochester Hills
1994 Matheson Greens Mike Harris, Troy
1995 The Pines Mike Harris, Troy
1996 Forest Akers (W) Danny Janson, Grand Rapids
1997 The Quest Andrew Chapman, Grand Blanc
1998 Bay City Derek Arnett, Hartland
1999 White Pine National Andrew Klein
2000 University of Michigan Matt Neusel, Dearborn
2001 Coldwater CC Jim Roney, Grosse Pte Farms
2002 Barton Hills CC Matt Harmon, Grand Rapids
2003 Battle Creek CC Brendan Gielow, Muskegon
2004 Glacier Club Andrew Ladwig, E. Grand Rapids
2005 The Moors CC Lee Keselowski, Schoolcraft
2006 Yarrow Golf & Conference Center Matthew Thompson, Battle Creek
2007 Prestwick Village, Highlands Philip Snow, Northville
2008 Forest Akers – West Joey Garber, Petoskey
2009 Pine Lake CC Joey Garber, Petoskey
2010 Dearborn CC Joey Garber, Petoskey
2011 The Medalist GC Evan Bowser, Dearborn
2012 Flint Golf Club Sam Weatherhead, Grand Rapids
2013  Radrick Farms GC  Francesco Ruffino, Bloomfield Hills 
2014  Battle Creek CC  Domenic Mancinelli, Northville 
2015  Polo Fields G&CC - Washtenaw  Donnie Trosper, Canton 
2016  Point O' Woods G&CC  Tony Fuentes, East Lansing 
2017  Eagle Eye GC  Patrick Sullivan, Grosse Pte. 

*Starting in 1986, the Michigan Junior Amateur and the GAM Junior were combined into one championship, the GAM Junior Amateur, open to all junior golfers in Michigan, the format of the previously named Michigan Junior Amateur.
*Starting in 1993, the GAM Junior Amateur was split into two separate tournaments
*Starting in 2000, the top 16 players qualify to compete in the Michigan Junior Match Play Championship.

MICHIGAN JUNIOR AMATEUR CHAMPIONS
(Match Play)
Year Site Champion, Hometown
2000 University of Michigan Adam White, Ann Arbor
2001 University of Michigan Patrick Wilks-Krier, Ann Arbor
2002 Barton Hills CC Ryan Brehm, Mt. Pleasant
2003 Battle Creek CC Steven Cuzzort, Grosse Ile
2004 Glacier Club Luigi Spadafora, Milford
2005 The Moors CC Aaron Peterson, Ann Arbor
2006 Yarrow Golf & Conference Center Philip Gieseker, Ann Arbor
2007 Prestwick Village, Highlands Dave Ellis, Marquette
2008 Forest Akers – West Blake English, Charlotte
2009 Pine Lake CC Jordan Fletcher, Portage
2010 Dearborn CC Joey Garber, Petoskey
2011 The Medalist GC Henry Do, Ypsilanti
2012 Flint Golf Club Mike Nagy, Manistique
2013 Radrick Farms GC  Donnie Trosper, Canton 
2014 Battle Creek CC  James Kneen, White Lake 
2015 Polo Fields G&CC - Washtenaw  James Piot, Canton 
2016  Point O' Woods G&CC  Ben Smith, Novi 
2017  Eagle Eye GC  Ben Smith, Novi 

GAM Junior Sroke Play
Year Site Champion, Hometown
2009 Lakelands G&CC Francesco Ruffino, Bloomfield Hills
2010 Jeremy Ball, Bloomfield Hills
2011 Owosso CC Boy’s James Piot, Canton
Girl’s Daphne Chang, Troy
2012 Forest Akers East Boy’s Andrew Walker, Battle Creek
Girl’s Alyson Geer, Brighton
2013 Fox Hills - Classic  Boys: James Piot, Canton 
    Boys 12 & Under: Abhinav Alluri, Northville
    Girls: Samantha Kellstrom, Saline
    Girls 12 & Under: Anika Dy, Traverse City 
2014 Oak Pointe CC  Boys: James Piot, Canton 
    Boys 12 & Under:  Cameron Cowland, Dexter
    Girls: Anika Dy, Traverse City 
    Girls 12 & Under: Anci Dy, Traverse City 
2015 Forest Akers East Boys: Curtis Hughes, Lakeshore 
    Girls: Anika Dy, Traverse City 
    Boys 12 & Under: Davis Codd, Brighton 
    Girls 12 & Under: Allison Cui, Okemos 
2016  Gowanie GC  Boys: Pierce Morrissey, Canadian Lakes 
    Girls, Mikaela Schulz, W. Bloomfield 
    Boys 12 & Under: Neil Zhu, Novi 
    Girls 12 & Under:  Bridget Boczar, Canton
2017  Forest Akers East  Boys: Cameron Cowland, Dexter 
    Girls: Alliscon Cui, Okemos 
    Boys 12 & Under: Drew Miller, E. Lansing
    Girls 12 & Under: Abbie Pietila, Brighton 

* Tournament name changed to GAM Junior Stroke Play; includes girls now.

MICHIGAN JUNIOR TWO-PERSON TEAM CHAMPIONS
Boys Division
2003 The Medalist GC Matt Johnson/Matt Friend
2004 Walnut Creek CC Jack Tunge/Blake Peffer
2005 Metamora G&CC Michael Marcari/ Joseph Juszczyk
2006 Clio CC Blake Terrill/Vince Capron
2007 Great Oaks CC Chase Olsen/Nathan Stump
2008 Bay City CC Tyler Skiba/Kevin Szymansko
2009 Atlas Valley Wesley Gates/Trevor Grigg
2010 Lakelands G & CC Matthew DeMarois/David DeMarois
2011 Shenandoah CC C. Williams/N. Dennis
2012 Glen Oaks GC Francesco Ruffino/Brandon Barrows
Girls Division
2003 The Medalist GC Lindsey Davis/Meghan Hunter
2004 Walnut Creek CC Meghan Hunter/Lindsey Davis
2005 Metamora G&CC Meghan Hunter/Katelin Davis
2006 Clio CC Austin McDermaid/Ashley Brower
2007 Great Oaks CC Joan Dulieu/Maria DeMarco
2008 Bay City CC Jacqueline DeBoer/Collette Hansen
2009 Atlas Valley Broke Adamczak/Heather Marks
2010 Lakelands G&CC Heather Marks/Gabriella Shipley
2011 Shenandoah CC A. Plemmons/M. Esordi
2012 Glen Oaks GC Ella Pendy/Tenley Shield
Mixed Division
2003 The Medalist GC Stephanie Pott/A.J. Musial
2004 Walnut Creek CC Evan Wilson/Lousia Shu
2005 Metamora G&CC Jeffrey Peters/Darby Peters
2006 Clio CC Ben Livermois/Jennifer Smith
2007 Great Oaks CC Casey Johnson/Sarah Johnson
2008 Bay City CC Alex Burau/Sarah Burau
2009 Atlas Valley Kaitlyn Brasher/Alex Hemmila
2010 Lakelands G&CC Kaitlyn Brasher/Alex Hemmila
2011 Shenandoah CC B. Zyber/H. Zyber
2012 Glen Oaks GC Cody Meredith/Janaye Powers

MICHIGAN JUNIOR GIRLS' AMATEUR CHAMPIONS
(Stroke Play)
Year Site Champion/Club or Hometown
1982 Black River CC Janice Lesperance, Orchard Lake
1983 Bay City CC Jeanne Gibbons, Orchard Lake
1984 Kalamazoo CC Suzie Green, Orchard Lake
1985 Verona Hills Laura Giamalva, Burning Tree
1986 Chemung Hills Michelle Malkin, Grand Blanc
1987 Flushing Valley Carolyn Nodus, Mason
1988 Walnut Hills CC Carolyn Nodus, Mason
1989 Owosso CC Patricia White, Bloomfield Hills
1990 Verona Hills Lori Schlissberg, East Lansing
1991 Pine River CC Megan Johnson, Livonia
1992 Travis Pointe CC Kelly Wilcox, Kalamazoo
1993 Pine River CC Amy Eckhardt, Hillsdale
1994 Spring Meadows CC Kelly Ann Hoffmeyer, East Lansing
1995 Saginaw CC Stacy Snider, Grandville
1996 Lake Doster Stacy Snider, Grandville
1997 Walnut Hills Stacy Snider, Grandville
1998 Verona Hills Jennifer Borowiec, South Lyon
1999 Coldwater CC Enid Gage, Wyoming
2000 Mattheson Greens
16-17 Division Erin Borowiec, South Lyon
14-15 Division Abby Orshal, Cadilac
13 and Under Division Megan Carter, Bloomfield Hills
2001 Port Huron Golf Club
16-17 Division Mandi McConnell, Grand Blanc
14-15 Division Kristen Polanski, Livonia
13 and Under Division Megan Carter, Bloomfield Hills
2002 Ella Sharp GC
16-17 Division Kelly Easton, Fort Gratiot
14-15 Division Brie Rowdon, Jackson
13 and Under Division Bryce Hetchler, Clinton Twp.
2003 Chemung Hills CC
16-17 Division Kristen Polanski, Livionia
14-15 Division Meghan Hunter, Dexter
13 and Under Bryce Hetchler, Clinton Twp.
2004 Midland CC
16-17 Division Stephanie Mory, Haslett
14-15 Divisioin Natalie Brehm, Mt. Pleasant
13 and Under Bryce Hetchler, Clinton Twp.
2005 Lakelands G&CC
16-17 Division Michele Bowles, Davison
14-15 Division Shannon Warner, Livonia
13 and Under Carlia Canto, Marysville
2006 Egypt Valley CC
16-17 Division Samantha Troyanovich, Grosse Pte Shores
14-15 Division
13 and Under Kelly Hartigan, Clinton Twp.
2007 Owosso CC
16-17 Division Shannon Warner, Livonia
14-15 Elizabeth Nagel, Dewitt
13 and Under Essence Biggs, Oak Park
2008 Mount Pleasant CC
16-17 Division Elizabeth Ecker, Niles
14-15 Kelly Hartigan, Clinton Twp
13 and Under Alyssa Getty, Leamington
Match Play Champion Elizabeth Ecker
2009 CC of Jackson
16-17 Division Devon Compton, Rochester
14-15 Gabrielle Shipley, Hastings
13 and Under Greer Clausen, Birmingham
Match Play Champion Devon Compton
2010 Burning Tree G & CC
16-18 Division Rosalie Shyu, Rochester Hills
14-15 Gabrielle Yurik, Oakland
13 and Under Jami Laude, Ann Arbor
Match Play Champion Lindsey Lammers, Milan
2011 Forest Akers – West
16-18 Division Kelly Hartigan, Lake Orion
14-15 Hannah Pietila, Brighton
Match Play Champion Kelly Hartigan, Lake Orion
2012 Muskegon Country Club
16-18 Division Aya Johnson, Muskegon
14-15 Allyson Geer, Brighton
Match Play Champion Julia Montgomery, Shelby Twp.
2013 Forest Akers West   
16 & Over Division  Hailey Hrynewich, Muskegon 
15 & Under Division  Sarah White, Caledonia 
2014 Forest Akers West   
  16 & Over Division:  Sarah White, Caledonia
15 & Under Division  Veronica Haque, Rochester 
2015 Dearborn CC  Sarah Shipley, Hastings
  15 & Under Division  Mikaela Schulz, W. Bloomfield 
2016  Forest Akers GC - West  Katelyn Chipman, Canton  
  15 & Under Division  Jasmine Ly, Madison Heights 
2017 Washtenaw GC  Olivia Reed, Carleton 
  15 & Under Division  Anika Dy, Traverse City 

*Starting in 1993, the GAM Junior Amateur was split into two separate tournaments. *Starting in 2000, the Junior Girls was flighted by age group.

MICHIGAN JUNIOR GIRLS' AMATEUR CHAMPIONS
(Match Play)
Year Site Champion, Hometown
2001 Port Huron Golf Club Jenna Walters, Burton
2002 Ellas Sharp GC Lindsay Dunigan, Jackson
2003 Chemung Hills CC Brie Rowdon, Jackson
2004 Midland CC Stephanie Mory, Haslett
2005 Lakelands G&CC Michelle Bowles, Davison
2006 Egypt Valley CC Louisa Shu, West Bloomfield
2007 Owosso CC Vanessa Koechli, Brighton
2008 Mount Pleasant CC Minjoo Lee, Clarkston
2009 CC of Jackson Devon Compton, Rochester
2010 Burning Tree Lindsey Lammers, Milan
2011 Forest Akers West Kelly Hartigan, Lake Orion
2012 Muskegon C C Aya Johnson, Muskegon
2013 Forest Akers West  Hannah Pietila, Brighton 
(15 & Under)
Julia Dean, Brighton
2014 Forest Akers West  Elle Nichols, Okemos 
  (15 & Under)
Abbey Pierce, Bloomfield Hills
2015 Dearborn CC Emily White, Caledonia 
  (15 & Under)  Mikaela Schulz, W. Bloomfield 
2016  Forest Akers West  Kerrigan Parks, Flushing  
  (15 & Under)  Heather Fortushniak, Brighton 
2017  Washtenaw GC  Kerrigan Parks, Flushing 
  (15 & Under)  Nichole Whatley, Northville 

INDIVIDUAL CADDIE CHAMPIONS
Year Champion/Club
1946 Marshall O’Shaughnessy, Pine Lake
1947 Don Stevens, Plum Hollow
1948 Bud Stevens, Plum Hollow
1949 Bud Stevens, Plum Hollow
1950 Bud Stevens, Plum Hollow
1951 Bill Curtis, Plum Hollow
1952 Art Berry, Plum Hollow
1953 Bill Morgan, Dearborn
1954 Leon Jackson, Washtenaw
1955 RECORDS NOT AVAILABLE
1956 John Molenda, Knollwood
1957 Don Cochran, Franklin Hills
1958 Mike Willman, Detroit GC
1959 Don Stipchak, Edgewood
1960 RECORDS NOT AVAILABLE
1961 Bob Woods, Detroit GC
1962 Dick Loring, Jackson
1963 Bill Taylor, Warwick Hills
1964 Pat DiCicco, Detroit GC
1965 Gary Balliet, Club N/A
1966 Dean Fox, Western
1967 Eric Liblang, Western
1968 Ron Siroca, Red Run
1969 Charles Doering, Kent
1970 Steve Marks, Forest Lake
1971 Paul Kruzel, Meadowbrook
1972 Bill Stankewitz, Tam O’Shanter
1973 Jim Ziegler, Plum Hollow
1974 Dan Tomakowski, Plum Hollow
1975 John Ankenbrandt, Red Run
1976 George Stroh, Franklin Hills
1977 Gary Lavrin, Franklin Hills
1978 Dave Auton, Essex
1979 Randy Stephan, Warwick Hills
1980 P. Brazzil, Plum Hollow
1981 T. Hennigan, Red Run
1982 Mike Heisterkamp, Oakland Hills
1983 Mike Heisterkamp, Oakland Hills
1984 Ed Tucker, Detroit GC
1985 Joe Grelik, Dearborn
1986 Tony DeKroub, Jackson
1987 Steve Aumock, Great Oaks
1988 H. Gillenkirk, CC of Lansing
1989 Corey Spanke, Detroit GC
1990 Todd Kozlowski, Birmingham
1991 Jason May, Birmingham
1992 Steve Owczarzek, Bloomfield Hills
1993 Craig Cucinella, Pine Lake
1994 Rob Hostetter, Lochmoor
1995 Kevin Marvin, Red Run
1996 Damon Vance, Oakland Hills
1997 Blake Dorian, Bay City
1998 Steve Kowalski, Birmingham
1999 Nikos Markellos, Western G&CC
2000 Dave Nichols, Great Oaks G&CC
2001 Lance Chamberlain, Dearborn CC
2002 Polo Hourani, CC of Lansing
2003 Chris Sidor, Western G&CC
2004 Kyle Gulock, Detroit Golf Club
2005 * Changed Format to Scramble for one year only
2006 Kevin DeStefanis, Plum Hollow CC
2007 Matt Fuller, Bloomfield Hills CC
2008 David Goad, Dearborn CC
2009 Rained out at Lochmoor Club
2010 Paul Bartkowiak, Dearborn CC
2011 Mike Doyle, Great Oaks CC
2012 Mike Murri, Great Oaks CC
2012 Adam Palomba, Red Run GC
2013  Cancelled due to weather
2014 Cancelled due to weather
2015   

• Starting in 2012, we added an Individual Open Division.

CADDIE TEAM CHAMPIONS
Year Site Team Champion
2000 Birmingham CC Birmingham CC
2001 Great Oaks CC Dearborn CC
2002 Orchard Lake CC CC of Lansing
2003 Bloomfield Hills CC Dearborn CC
2004 Western G &CC Western G&CC
2005 Walnut Creek CC Grosse Ile G&CC
2006 Plum Hollow CC Plum Hollow CC
2007 Forest Lake CC Bloomfield Hills CC
2008 Meadowbrook CC Warwick Hills G&CC
2009 Lochmoor * Rained out
2010 Birmingham CC Warwick Hills G & CC
2011 Plum Hollow CC Great Oaks CC
2012 Plum Hollow CC Great Oaks CC
2013  Edgewood CC  * Rained out 
2014  Not held   
2015  Forest Lake CC   

ATLAS TROPHY MATCHES

Matches between public course golfers, as represented by the MPGA or the MGA, and private club golfers, as represented by GAM or DDGA.  The Trophy honors Edward Atlas, Franklin Hills (1886-1964), a GAM Governor, member of the USGA Public Links Committee, and an official in public golf in metropolitan Detroit.
Year Site Results Year Site Results
1938 Birmingham DDGA 39-MGA 33 1979 Michaywe’ GAM 13-MPGA 11
1939 Meadowbrook DDGA 381/2-MGA 331/2 1980 Battle Creek GAM 12-MPGA 12 (tie)
1940 Lochmoor MGA 49-DDGA 23 1981 Saginaw GAM 14-MPGA 10
1941 Red Run DDGA 411/2-MGA 301/2 1982 Kent GAM 42-MPGA 30
1942 - 1947 NO MATCHES HELD 1983 Black River GAM 47 1/2-MPGA 24 1/2
1948 Gowanie DDGA 50-MPGA 22 1984 Gull Lake GAM 43 1/2-MPGA 28 1/2
1949 NO MATCHES HELD 1985 Crystal Downs Private 41-Public 31
1950 Gowanie DDGA 441/2-MPGA 271/2 1986 Port Huron Private 42-Public 30
1951 Tam O’Shanter MPGA 46-DDGA 26 1987 The Moors Private 59-Public 13
1952 Pine Lake MPGA 381/2-DDGA 331/2 1988 Franklin Hills Private 46 1/2-Public 25 1/2
1953 Plum Hollow DDGA 531/2-MPGA 181/2 1989 Battle Creek Private 39-Public 33
1954 Forest Lake MPGA 38-DDGA 34 1990 Point O’Woods Public 38-Private 34
1955 Indianwood DDGA 371/2-MPGA 341/2 1991 Point O’Woods Private 38 1/2-Public 33 1/2
1956 Barton Hills MPGA 38-DDGA 34 1992 Michaywe’ Private 41 1/2-Public 30 1/2
1957 Edgewood DDGA 361/2-MPGA 351/2 1993 Treetops Private 51-Public 45
1958 Lansing DDGA 14-MPGA 10 1994 Radrick Farms Private 56 1/2-Public 39 1/2
1959 Jackson DDGA 14-MPGA 10 1995 The Loon Private 56 1/2-Public 39 1/2
1960 Saginaw DDGA 14 1/2-MPGA 91/2 1996 Thoroughbred+ Private 19 1/2-Public 12 1/2
1961 Washtenaw GAM 141/2-MPGA 91/2 1997 TPC of Michigan Private 18 1/2-Public 13 1/2
1962 Black River GAM 121/2-MPGA 111/2 1998 Lakewood Shores Public 18-Private 14
1963 Black River MPGA 161/2-GAM 71/2 1999 Oakland Hills Private 18 - Public 13
1964 Franklin Hills GAM 16-MPGA 8 2000 Wuskowhan Private 12 - Public 12
1965 Black River MPGA 131/2-GAM 101/2 2001 TPC of Michigan Public 13 ½ - Private 10 ½
1966 Jackson GAM 13-MPGA 11 2002 The Fortress Private 13 - Public 11
1967 Battle Creek GAM 13-MPGA 11 2003 The Loon Private 15 ½ - 8 ½
1968 Warwick Hills GAM 17-MPGA 7 2004 Yarrow Public 12 1/2 - Private 9 ½
1969 Franklin Hills GAM 15 1/2-MPGA 8-1/2 2005 The Orchards GC Public 15 – Private 9
1970 Saginaw MPGA 14-GAM 10 2006 Angels Crossing Private 12 ½ - Public 11 1/2
1971 Warwick Hills GAM 16-MPGA 8 2007 The Medalist Private 13 – Public 11
1972 Midland GAM 16-MPGA 8 2008 College Fields Public 9 ½ - Private 8 ½
1973 Black River GAM 12-MPGA 12 (tie) 2009 Meadowbrook CC Private 14 - Public 10
1974 Kalamazoo GAM 13-MPGA 11
1975 Jackson GAM 18-MPGA 6 2011 CC of Detroit Private 15 – Public 9
1976 Washtenaw MPGA 4 1/2-GAM 3 1/2* 2013 Tullymore GAM 13.5- Publinx 10.5
1977 Lansing GAM 16-MPGA 8 2015 TPC Michigan Publinx 13.5 - GAM 10.5
1978 Bay City GAM 13-MPGA 11 2017 OU G&LC - Sharf GAM 16 - Publinx 8
OVERALL RECORD: PRIVATE 49 - PUBLIC 17 - TIES 2

*Starting in 2010 – Atlas Trophy Matches are held on a Bi-annual basis
*Matches shortened by rain.
+Matches returned to 1pt. each.


WOMEN’S ATLAS MATCHES
Year Site Results
1989 Black River Golf Club Public 231/2-Private 121/2
1990 Black River Golf Club Private 271/2-Public 81/2
1991 Saginaw CC Public 22-Private 14
1992 Spring Lake CC Public 23-Private 13
1993 Monroe G&CC Private 221/2-Public 131/2
1994 The Meadows Public 221/2-Private 131/2
1995 The PohlCat Private 20-Public 16
1996 Hidden Valley (Classic) Private 19-Public 17
1997 The Fortress Private 13 1/2-Public 4 1/2
1998 Thoroughbred Private 12 1/2-Public 5 1/2
1999 Monroe G&CC Private 9-Public 9 (Tie 2)
2000 The Quest Private 9 1/2-Public 8 1/2
2001 Metamora CC Private 14 1/2– Public 3 ½
2002 Forest Lake CC Private 15- Public 3
2003 The Loon GC Public 12– Private 6
2004 Yarrow Golf & Conference Center Private 13-Public 5
2005 The Orchards GC Private
2006 Angels Crossing Private 10-Public 8
2007 The Medalist Public 10 ½ - Private 7 ½
2008 College Fields Private 10 ½ - Public 7 ½
2009 Lyon Oaks Public 15 ½ - Private 8 ½
2010 Candlestone Public 17 ½ -Private 6 ½
2012 Tullymore/St Ives Public 18 - Private 6
2014  PohlCat  Public 12 - Private 12 
2016  Harbor Point GC  Public 12 - Private 12 
2017  Double JJ Resort  Private 15.5 - Public 8.5 

OVERALL RECORD: PRIVATE 13 - PUBIC 9 - Ties 1
FULLER CUP MATCHES
PLAYED FOR THE ERNEST FULLER CUP
Year Site Results
1971 CC of Lansing PGA 101/2-Amateurs 71/2
1972 CC of Lansing PGA 131/2-Amateurs 101/2
1973 Walnut Hills CC PGA 151/2-Amateurs 81/2
1974 Washtenaw CC PGA 17-Amateurs 7
1975 Franklin Hills CC PGA 191/2- Amateurs 41/2
1976 CC of Detroit Amateurs 15-PGA 9
1977 Oakland Hills (S) PGA 37-Amateurs 17
1978 Red Run Golf Club PGA 471/2-Amateurs 241/2
1979 Detroit GC (N) PGA 40-Amateurs 32
1980 Flint Golf Club PGA 36-Amateurs 36 (tie)
1981 Pine Lake CC Amateurs 37-PGA 35
1982 Indianwood G&CC PGA 471/2-Amateurs 241/2
1983 Forest Lake CC PGA 331/2-Amateurs 201/2
1984 NO MATCHES HELD
1985 Farmington Hills PGA 321/2-Amateurs 201/2
1986 Franklin Hills CC PGA 361/2-Amateurs 171/2
1987 Indianwood G&CC PGA 351/2-Amateurs 181/2
1988 Red Run Golf Club PGA 471/2-Amateurs 611/2
1989 Birmingham CC PGA 29-Amateurs 25
1990 Bloomfield Hills CC PGA 29-Amateurs 25
1991 Flint Golf Club PGA 39-Amateurs 15
1992 Washtenaw CC PGA 291/2-Amateurs 241/2
1993 Fortress PGA 351/2-Amateurs 181/2
1994 Egypt Valley CC PGA 441/2-Amateurs 91/2
1995 Red Run Golf Club PGA 35-Amateurs 19
1996 CC of Jackson PGA 36-Amateurs 18
1997 The Polo Fields PGA 13-Amateurs 5
1998 Forest Lake CC PGA 12 1/2-Amateurs 5 ½
1999 The Wyndgate PGA 11-Amateurs 7
2000 Barton Hills CC PGA 10 ½ - Amateurs 7 ½
2001 Links at Pinewood GAM 11 ½ - PGA 6 ½
2002 The Wyndgate PGA 10 - Amateurs 8
2003 Prestwick Village CC GAM 12 - PGA 6
2004 Eagle Eye Golf Club PGA 12 ½- Amateurs 5 ½
2005 Oakhurst CC PGA 11 1/2 – Amateurs 6 1/2
2006 CC of Lansing PGA 9 ½-Amateurs 8 1/2
2007 Red Run GC PGA 8 ½ - Amateurs 9 ½
2008 Travis Pointe CC PGA 11 ½ - Amateurs 6 ½
2009 Oakland Hills CC GAM 9 ½ - PGA 8 ½
2010 Prestwick Village CC Rained Out
2011 CC of Lansing GAM 12 ½ - PGA 5 ½
2012 Flint Golf Club GAM 9 –PGA 9
2013 Eagle Eye GC PGA 11 - GAM 7 
2014  CC of Lansing PGA 10.5 - GAM 7.5 
2015  Barton Hills CC  GAM 12 - PGA 6
2016  Blythefield CC  GAM 9.5 - PGA 8.5 
2017  Oakhurst G&CC  PGA 10 - GAM 8 

OVERALL RECORD: PGA 32 - AMATEURS 9 - TIES 2

TOURNAMENT OF CLUB CHAMPIONS
Year Site Men’s Champion/Club Women’s Champion/Club
1984 Farmington Hills Greg Reynolds, Spring Meadows
1985 Arbor Hills Greg Reynolds, Spring Meadows
1986 Warwick Hills Greg Reynolds, Spring Meadows
1987 Walnut Hills John Morgan, Oakland Hills
1988 Garland Jeff Dansbury, Red Run
1989 Essex Kevin Troyer, Atlas Valley
1990 Radrick Farms Roy Schultheiss, Bay City
1991 Barton Hills Greg Raklovits, Point O’Woods
1992 U of M Brian Mills, Meadowbrook
1993 TPC of Michigan Brian Mills, Meadowbrook Carolyn Nodus, MWPGA
1994 The Fortress Doug Davis, Barton Hills Joan Garety, Egypt Valley
1995 Warwick Hills Brian DeAlexandris,Meadowbrook Meredith Weaver, Plum Brook
1996 Atlas Valley Greg Reynolds, Flint Janina Parrott Jacobs, WMetGA
1997 Monroe Doug Hartigan, Moravian Hills Valerie Madill-Gibbs, MWGA
1998 Birmingham Grant Bruce, Detroit GC Mary Jane Anderson, Indianwood
1999 Red Run Golf Club Tom Stauffer, Crystal Springs
1999 Edgewood CC Andrea Brunackey, Grand Traverse
2000 Plum Hollow CC Michael Sequite, The Medalist
2000 The Fortress Mara Mazzoni, Western G&CC
2001 Indianwood G&CC Darren LaCharite, Mistwood GC Joan Garety, Egypt Valley CC
2002 Detroit Golf Club John Farrell, Cindy Troyanovich,
2003 Egypt Valley CC Adam Walicki, Joan Garety, Egypt Valley CC
2004 Egypt Valley CC Dale Black, Flushing Valley Stacy Slobodnik-Stoll, Haslett
2005 Indianwood G&CC David Brownback, CC of Lansing Teresa Delcamp, Atlas Valley
2006 Eagle Eye GC Greg Moore, Battle Crooke CC
2006 Hawk Hollow GC Shannon Warner, Timber Trace GC
2007 Eagle Eye GC Chris Vozza Oakland Hills CC
2007 Hawk Hollow GC Stacy Slobodnik-Stoll,Walnut Hills CC
2008 Indianwood G&CC Joey Garber, Boyne Resorts Terry Delcamp, Atlas Valley
2009 Oakland University Greg Reynolds, Flint GC Stacy Slobodnik-Stoll Haslett
2010 Oakland University Marty Jeppesen, Ypsilanti Julie Massa, Holt
2011 Detroit Golf Club Michael Marks, Midland Ashley Crain, Bloomfield Hills
2012 Detroit Golf Club Michael Marks, Berkley Stacy Slobodnik-Stoll, Haslett
2013  Eagle Eye GC  Donnie Trosper, Canton  Greer Clausen, Bloomfield Hills 
2014  Oakland Hills CC
Joe Hooks, Commerce Twp.
Terry Delcamp, Grand Blanc
2015 Oakland University  Anthony Sorentino, Shelby Twp.  Erin Larson, Howell 
2016  Grosse Ile/West Shore  Evan Bowser, Dearborn  Cortney Reno, Grosse Ile 
2017  Indianwood G&CC  Dave Praet, Lake Orion  Stacy Slobodnik-Stoll, Haslett 

*Starting in 1993, a Women’s Division was added
* In 2004, the tournament of champions became the GAM Chrysler Club Championship
*Starting in 2009 the tournament is now called GAM Tournament of Champions


GAM SENIOR TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS

2011 Warwick Hills John Richart, Ann Arbor Patti Morris, Onekama
2012 Warwick Hills Dave Kempner, Ann Arbor Trish Young, Bloomfield Hills
2013 CC of Jackson  Ron Jona, Southfield  Melanie Lewis, Alma 
2014 CC of Jackson  Randy Lewis, Alma  Barb Schmid, Grand Rapids 
2015  Walnut Hills GC  Ian Harris, W. Bloomfield  Donna Benford, Linden 
2016  Forest Lake CC  Mike Tungate, E. Lansing  Terry DelCamp, Grand Blanc 
2017  Warwick Hills  Curt Brown, Howell  Julie Massa, Holt 

GAM JUNIOR INVITATIONAL
2013 Eagle Eye/Hawk Hollow Andrew Walker, Battle Creek Zaafina Naqvi, Sault Ste. Marie
2014 Forest Akers West  Beau Breault, Howell  Julia Dean, Brighton 
2015 Spring Meadows CC  James Piot, Canton  Sarah Shipley, Hastings 
      Anna Vento, Livonia (15 & U) 
2016 Gull Lake CC  Eric Nunn, St. Johns  Olivia Reed 
2017  Forest Akers West  Parker Jamieson, Lansing  Jasmine Ly, Madison Heights 
    Justin Sui, Lake Orion  Jacque O'Neill, Harbor Springs 

GAM TWO-PERSON NET TEAM CHAMPIONS
Year Site Champion/Club
1991 Atlas Valley CC Ken Beesley/Craig Valassis, Orchard Lake
1992 Forest Lake CC Keith Vaughan/Rob Vaughan, Forest Lake
1993 Metamora CC James Scovic/Dennis Augustin, Paint Creek
1994 Birmingham CC Don Matt/Pete Misukewicz, Great Lakes
1995 Edgewood CC Joe Bongiovanni/Scott Worthy, Amateur Tour
1996 Spring Meadows CC Ken Potok/Norm Rodgers, Hillsdale
1997 Port Huron Golf Club Tom Degregorio/Al Paulikas, Birmingham
1998 Atlas Valley CC Paul Drumm/Dave Spaulding, Egypt Valley
1999 Hawk Hollow GC Tom Popilek/Carl Montague, Vienna Greens
2000 Apple Mountain GC Paul Albanese/Andy Alvey, MPGA
2001 The Sawmill GC Michael McHale/Jack McHale, Plum Brook
2002 Tanglewood GC Michael McHale/Jack McHale, Plum Brook
2003 Metamora G&CC John Carnick/Roger Chapman, Greystone
2004 Egypt Valley CC Howard Mullen/Steve Coda, Egypt Valley
2005 Forest Dunes GC Andrew Hooper/Matt Walter, Greystone GC
2006 The Tribute at Otsego Derek Kolano/Mark Bentley, Pine Trace GC
2007 Fortress Carl Manning, Jr./Tom Hollman,Carl’s Golfland
2008 Michawye – Pines Bill Hobson/Tom Waske, MGL Golf Club
2009 Edgewood Al Petrulis/Sal Petrulis, MPGA
2010 Lochmoor Club Steven McEwen/Garrett Keais, Travis Pointe CC
2011 UofM Golf Course R. Rachner/R. Rachner
2012 Prestwick Village GC John McCurry/Brad Righettini
2013 Spring Meadows  Lance Knupp/Jason Korody   
2014 CC of Lansing  Keith Meadows/Paul Fisher
 
2015 Grosse Ile G & CC  Dwaine Jones/Kevin Kotzian   
2016  Travis Pointe CC  Dwaine Jones/Kevin Kotzian   
2017  Oakland Univ. - Sharf  Tom Hollandsworth/Ishmael Picklesimer   

GAM NET CHAPMAN

2015 Pine Lake CC Steve Nimer/Joe LaForges
2016 Great Oaks CC Roger Chapman/Stewart Sloan
2017  Great Oaks CC  Rich Rachner/Rick Rachner 

 

NET AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP

Year Site Champion/Club
2002 The Classic at Otsego Club Jack McHale, Greystone
2003 Pilgrim’s Run Rick Rachner, Oak Pointe CC
2004 The Loon GC Mike Mondalek, Plum Brook GC
2005 The Fortress Geoffrey Bailey, Mich Amateur Golf Tour
2006 Great Oaks CC Karl Livingston, Marysville GC
2007 Macatawa Legends Michael Brown, Yarrow GC
2008 Lakelands G &CC Michael Brown, Yarrow
2009 Oak Pointe CC Mike Kidder, Lake Forest GC
2010 Warwick Hills G&CC Ricky Ihrke, Oxford Hills GC
2011 Oakhurst G&CC Greg Messer, Westland
2012 Plum Hollow CC Paul Grill, Byron
2013  Prestwick Village CC Jack Germain, Dexter 
2014  Polo Fields - Washtenaw  Steve Szymanski, Rochester Hills 
2015  Eagle Eye GC Matt Camalo, Plymouth
2016  CC of Lansing  Mike Camalo, Grand Rapids 
2017  Plum Hollow CC  Chad Wilson, Midland 

GAM NET MATCH PLAY

Year Site Champion/Hometown
2002 Hawk Hollow Golf Club Tom Mirasol, Rochester
2013 Grosse Ile G & CC  Michael Piazza, Allen Park 
2014 Lakelands G & CC  Mike Hayes, White Lake
2015 Forest Lake CC  David McTear, Redford 
2016  St. Clair GC  Jack McHale, Macomb 
2017  Polo Fields G&CC  Tom Hollandsworth, Chelsea 

GAM DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD
1988 John Brennan, Oakland Hills
1989 Warren Orlick, Tam O’Shanter
1990 Gerald L. Faubel, Saginaw
1991 Nancy Koustas, Dearborn
1992 Betty Richart, Barton Hills
1993 Ray Maguire, Birmingham
1993 C.E. “Tuck” Tate, Crystal Downs
1994 E. Ben Davis, Rackham
1995 Gus Cosmos, Red Run
1996 Ernie Fuller, Links at Pinewood
1997 Jack Berry, Golf Writer
1998 Chuck Kocsis, Red Run
1999 Bill Uzelac, Plum Hollow CC
2000 Paul Rieke, MSU Professor
2001 Tom Chisholm, Bloomfield Hills CC
2003 Bob McMasters, GAM, Evan Scholars
2004 Mike Wiegand, GAM, MPGA, Junior
2005 Richard Fairgrieve, President Emeritus
2006 Bill Lindhout, GAM Course Rating
2007 Fritz Balmer, GAM President Emeritus
2008 Tom Mason, Superintendent, Birmingham CC
2009 Vartan Kupelian, Golf Writer
2010 Dr. Walter Albers, Walnut Creek CC
2011 Dr. Roger Ostrander, Expert Rules Official
2012 Mark Wilson, Chairman, PGA / America, Rules
2013  Dr. Richard Papp, President Emeritus 

GAM CLUB REPRESENTATIVE OF THE YEAR AWARD
1989 Bill Glynn, Gowanie
1990 Sam Murray, Verona Hills
1991 Ronald Woods, Grosse Ile
1992 David Robinson, Red Run
1994 Al Tochet, Birmingham
1995 Gary Adelman, Bay City
1996 Mike Raymond, Jackson
1997 Chuck Edwards, Walnut Creek
1998 John Schulte, Birmingham
1999 Rondal Gaines, Burning Tree
2000 Ed Huot, Spring Meadow CC
2001 Doug Hinton, Port Huron GC
2006 Janet Jensen, Muskegon CC
Bob Kwiecien, Muskegon CC
2007 Pam Kurtz, Owosso CC
2008 Larry Beidelman, Oakhurst G&CC
2009 Lynn Saunders, Lakelands G&CC
2010 Tom Ahern, MPSGA
2011 James Finn, Barton Hills CC
2012 Jerry Engle, Watermark CC
2013  Mike Harris, Birmingham CC 
This site has been optimized for use with the latest versions of Microsoft Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari and Google Chrome.
Using unsupported browsers or browser versions, or disabling browser features, such as Javascript or cookies, may reduce site functionality or performance.