Championship History
GAM CHAMPIONS
Year Winner Tournament Site City
2019        Muskegon CC  Muskegon   
2018  James  Piot    Meadowbrook CC  Northville   
2017  Alex  Scott   Barton Hills CC Ann Arbor  
2016 Tom Werkmeister Barton Hills CC Ann Arbor
2015 Mitchell White CC of Lansing Lansing
2014 Ryan Johnson Red Run GC Royal Oak
2013 Scott Strickland Birmingham CC Birmingham
2012 Jared Dalga Point O'Woods G & CC Benton Harbor
2011 Marty Jeppesen Barton Hills CC Ann Arbor
2010 Casey Baker Flint Golf Club Flint
2009 Chris Mory Travis Pointe CC Ann Arbor
2008 Jimmy Chestnut Orchard Lake CC Orchard Lake
2007 Steve Cuzzort Walnut Hills CC East Lansing
2006 Patrick Wilkes-Krier Dearborn CC Dearborn
2005 Casey Baker CC of Detroit Detroit
2004 Grant Tungate Plum Hollow CC Southfield
2003 Adam Walicki Grand Haven GC Grand Haven
2002 Russ Cunningham Oakhurst G&CC Clarkston
2001 Eric Jorgensen Spring Meadows CC Linden
2000 Kevin VandenBerg Walnut Creek CC South Lyon
1999 Michael Harris CC of Lansing Lansing
1998 Shawn Koch CC of Detroit Detroit
1997 Bryant MacKellar Kent CC Grand Rapids
1996 Randy Lewis Barton Hills CC Ann Arbor
1995 Roy Schultheiss Flint Golf Club Flint
1994 Doug Davis Bloomfield Hills CC Bloomfield Hills
1993 Jim Pickford CC of Jackson Jackson
1992 Willard Richart Lochmoor Club Grosse Pte Woods
1991 Kevin Collier Grosse Ile G&CC Grosse Ile
1990 Roy Schultheiss Travis Pointe CC Ann Arbor
1989 Steve Maddalena Birmingham CC Birmingham
1988 Josh Mondry Knollwood CC West Bloomfield
1987 Peter Green Orchard Lake CC Orchard Lake
1986 John French CC of Detroit Detroit
1985 Bob McNiff Dearborn CC Dearborn
1984 John Morgan Tam O'Shanter CC West Bloomfield
1983 John Morgan Franklin Hills CC Franklin
1982 Ron Beurmann Plum Hollow CC Southfield
1981 Brion Carlson Red Run Golf Club Royal Oak
1980 Brion Carlson Essex G&CC Detroit
1979 J. Scott Campbell Forest Lake CC Bloomfield Hills
1978 J. Scott Campbell Western G&CC Redford
1977 Peter Eddy III Pine Lake CC Orchard Lake
1976 R. Mark Timyan Oakland Hills CC West Bloomfield
1975 Mark Henrickson Grosse Ile G&CC Grosse Ile
1974 Tom Draper Birmingham CC Birmingham
1973 John Grace Orchard Lake CC Orchard Lake
1972 John Grace CC of Detroit Detroit
1971 Melvin Bud Stevens Dearborn CC Dearborn
1970 Peter Green Point O' Woods G&CC Benton Harbor
1969 R. Hunter McDonald Plum Hollow CC Southfield
1968 John Grace Red Run Golf Club Royal Oak
1967 Peter Green Blythefield CC Belmont
1966 Peter Jackson Franklin Hills CC Franklin
1965 Melvin Bud Stevens Essex G&CC Detroit
1964 Melvin Bud Stevens Warwick Hills G&CC Grand Blanc
1963 James Smith Lochmoor Club Grosse Pte Woods
1962 Melvin Bud Stevens Grosse Ile CC Grosse Ile
1961 C.A. Smith III Tam O'Shanter CC West Bloomfield
1960 Tom Draper Forest Lake CC Bloomfield Hills
1959 Melvin Bud Stevens CC of Detroit Detroit
1958 Melvin Bud Stevens Detroit Golf Club Detroit
1957 Eugene Woodward Western G&CC Redford
1956 Tom Draper Plum Hollow CC Southfield
1955 Glenn Johnson Orchard Lake CC Orchard Lake
1954 Bob Babbish Pine Lake CC Orchard Lake
1953 Bob Babbish Meadowbrook CC Northville
1952 Dick Whiting Franklin Hills CC Franklin
1951 Ben Smith Birmingham CC Birmingham
1950 Bob Babbish Lochmoor Club Grosse Pte Woods
1949 Ben Smith Red Run Golf Club Royal Oak
1948 Ben Smith Dearborn CC Dearborn
1947 Tom Sheehan CC of Detroit Detroit
1946 A. Fred Kammer Jr Oakland Hills CC West Bloomfield
1945 A. Fred Kammer Jr Orchard Lake CC Orchard Lake
1942 - 1944 NO TOURNAMENT WORLD WAR II
1941 Mike Dietz Birmingham CC Birmingham
1940 Bob Babbish Meadowbrook CC Northville
1939 Tom Sheehan CC of Detroit Detroit
1938 Chris Brinke Plum Hollow CC Southfield
1937 Jimmy Johnson Franklin Hills CC Franklin
1936 John W. Foley Jr. CC of Detroit Detroit
1935 Chris Brinke Meadowbrook CC Northville
1934 Edmund Shirley Detroit Golf Club Detroit
1933 Charles Kocsis Orchard Lake CC Orchard Lake
1932 Charles Kocsis Plum Hollow CC Southfield
1931 Chris Brinke Franklin Hills CC Northville
1930 William Courtney Grosse Ile G&CC Grosse Ile
1929 Chris Brinke Red Run Golf Club Royal Oak
1928 George Von Elm Lochmoor Club Grosse Pte Woods
1927 John Malloy Detroit Golf Club Detroit
1926 John Malloy Oakland Hills CC West Bloomfield
1925 G. Leslie Conley Birmingham CC West Bloomfield
1924 James D Standish Jr Red Run Golf Club Royal Oak
1923 T. Worden Hunter Detroit Golf Club Detroit
1922 F.R. Hotlitzel Lochmoor Club Grosse Pte Woods
1921 J.B. Schlotman Red Run Golf Club Royal Oak
1920 J.B. Schlotman Bloomfield Hills CC Bloomfield Hills
1919 T. Worden Hunter CC of Detroit Detroit
This site has been optimized for use with the latest versions of Microsoft Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari and Google Chrome.
Using unsupported browsers or browser versions, or disabling browser features, such as Javascript or cookies, may reduce site functionality or performance.