Presented By:
Championship
Championship Home
Qualifying Sites
Exempt Player List
Championship Field
Course Setup
Championship Pairings
Championship Results
Match Play Brackets
Championship History
Michigan Amateur History
Championship History
Michigan Amateur Champions
Year Host Club Champion Hometown
2022  Meadowbrook CC     
2021  Cascade Hills CC     
2020  Boyne Highlands - Heather     
2019  Oakland Hills     
2018 CC of Detroit
2017 Egypt Valley CC
Tom Werkmeister Grandville
2016 Eagle Eye GC Sam Weatherhead Grand Rapids
2015 Plum Hollow CC Ryan Johnson New Boston
2014 Belvedere Henry Do Canton
2013 Muskegon CC Andrew Chapman Traverse City
2012 Oakland Hills CC Drew Preston Ada
2011 Boyne Resorts - Heather Willie Mack III Flint
2010 Oakhurst G & CC Joey Garber Petoskey
2009 Spring Meadows CC Tom Werkmeister Kentwood
2008 The Moors GC Jimmy Chestnut Grand Blanc
2007 Red Run GC Ryan Brehm Mt. Pleasant
2006 Boyne Resort - Heather Greg Davies West Bloomfield
2005 Muskegon CC Christian Vozza Traverse City
2004 Grosse Ile G & CC Jeff Cuzzort Grosse Ile
2003 Belvedere Colby Beckstrom Muskegon
2002 CC of Jackson Korey Mahoney East Lansing
2001 Flint GC Andy Matthews Ada
2000 Battle Creek CC Kevin VandenBerg Mattawan
1999 Detroit GC - North Randy Lewis Alma
1998 Boyne Resorts - Heather Shawn Koch Howell
1997 University of Michigan John Lindholm Flint
1996 Michaywe Pines Peter Green Franklin
1995 Red Run GC Stephen Maddalena Jackson
1994 Egypt Valley CC Brian Atkinson Cassopolis
1993 Travis Pointe CC Del de Windt Bloomfield Hills
1992 Oakland Hills CC Randy Lewis Alma
1991 Michaywe Pines Doug Hoey Dearborn
1990 Meadowbrook CC Stephen Maddalena Jackson
1989 CC of Jackson Todd Marston Jackson
1988 Belvedere David Van Loozen Pontiac
1987 Belvedere Patrick Chisholm Birmingham
1986 Belvedere Peter Green Franklin
1985 Belvedere John Morgan Birmingham
1984 Belvedere Roy Schultheiss Bay City
1983 Belvedere John R. Johnson Rochester
1982 Belvedere David Graulau Alma
1981 Belvedere William McDonald Royal Oak
1980 Belvedere Stephen Maddalena Jackson
1979 Belvedere Peter Green Franklin
1978 Belvedere John Morse Marshall
1977 Belvedere Dan Pohl Mt. Pleasant
1976 Belvedere Michael Hurley Albion
1975 Belvedere Dan Pohl Mt. Pleasant
1974 Belvedere Rodney Sumpter Grand Blanc
1973 Belvedere Robert Chapman Farmington
1972 Belvedere Randy Erskine Battle Creek
1971 Belvedere John Grace Detroit
1970 Belvedere Dennis Vass Jackson
1969 Belvedere Peter Green Franklin
1968 Belvedere Lynn Janson East Lansing
1967 Belvedere William Newcomb Ann Arbor
1966 Belvedere Robert Meyer Niles
1965 Belvedere Melvin (Bud) Stevens Detroit
1964 Belvedere Douglas Hankey St. Johns
1963 Belvedere Melvin (Bud) Stevens Detroit
1962 Arbor Hills CC Mike Andonian Pontiac
1961 CC of Jackson Glenn Johnson Grosse Ile
1960 Black River CC Don Stevens Detroit
1959 Black River CC Melvin (Bud) Stevens Detroit
1958 Belvedere Glenn Johnson Grosse Ile
1957 Belvedere Lloyd Syron Pontiac
1956 CC of Jackson Glenn Johnson Grosse Ile
1955 CC of Jackson Glenn Johnson Grosse Ile
1954 CC of Jackson Glenn Johnson Grosse Ile
1953 Belvedere Reggie Myles Jr. East Lansing
1952 Belvedere Fred Turner Flint
1951 Belvedere Charles Kocsis Royal Oak
1950 Gull Lake CC Ben Smith Detroit
1949 Black River CC Thomas Draper Jr. Berkley
1948 Belvedere Charles Kocsis Royal Oak
1947 Black River CC Ed Ervasti Royal Oak
1946 Belvedere Louis Wendrow Lansing
1945 No Tournament World War II
1944
1943
1942
1941 Belvedere Sam Kocsis Detroit
1940 Belvedere Zygmund Zawadski Detroit
1939 Gull Lake CC Wiliam Barclay Flint
1938 Gull Lake CC Edward Flowers Grand Rapids
1937 Gull Lake CC Charles Kocsis Royal Oak
1936 Saginaw CC David Ward Saginaw
1935 Belvedere Bob Babbish Detroit
1934 CC of Lansing Charles Kocsis Detroit
1933 CC of Jackson Charles Kocsis Detroit
1932 Blythefield CC James Barfield Detroit
1931 Belvedere Rex Bigelow Jackson
1930 Belvedere Charles Kocsis Detroit
1929 CC of Detroit John Malloy Ann Arbor
1928 Kent CC John Malloy Ann Arbor
1927 Washtenaw CC John Malloy Ann Arbor
1926 Lochmoor Club David Ward Big Rapids
1925 Saginaw CC Carlton Wells Ann Arbor
1924 Detroit GC James Standish Jr. Detroit
1923 Kent CC Carlton Wells Ann Arbor
1922 Flint GC Carlton Wells Ann Arbor
1921 Lochmoor Club Lewis Bredin Detroit
1920 The Highlands Howard Lee Detroit
1919 Saginaw CC Lewis Bredin Detroit
1918 No Tournament World War I
1917
1916 Saginaw CC Arthur Vincent Saginaw
1915 Kent CC James Standish Jr. Detroit
1914 CC of Detroit Edward Brown Detroit
1913 Saginaw CC Philip Stanton Grand Rapids
1912 CC of Detroit James Standish Jr. Detroit
1911 Kent CC Howard Lee Detroit
1910 CC of Detroit Howard Lee Detroit
1909 Saginaw CC James Standish Jr. Detroit
1908 CC of Detroit Joseph Schlotman Detroit
1907 Saginaw CC Philip Stanton Grand Rapids
1906 Kent CC James Wylie Saginaw
   Stroke Play Medalists  
2016 Eagle Eye GC Jack Weller Swartz Creek
2015 Plum Hollow CC Reed Hrynewich Muskegon
2014 Belvedere Andrew Chapman Traverse City
2013 Muskegon CC Tom Werkmeister Kentwood
2012 Oakland Hills CC Brian Hayward Grand Rapids
2011 Boyne Resorts- Heather Matthew Thompson Battle Creek
2010 Oakhurst G&CC Tim Katanski Ypsilanti
2009 Spring Meadows CC Joseph Juszczyk Dearborn Heights
2008 The Moors GC Brian Hayward Grand Rapids
    Randy Hutchison Traverse City
2007  Red Run GC Brian Ottenweller Grand Rapids
2006  Boyne Resort- Heather Korey Mahoney East Lansing
2005 Muskegon CC Andy Ruthkoski Muskegon
2004 Grosse Ile G&CC Matt  Harmon Grand Rapids
2003 Belvedere Andy Ruthkoski Muskegon
2002 CC of Jackson John Koskinen Baraga
2001 Flint GC Roy Adair Marshall
2000  Battle Creek CC Dennis Riedel, Jr. St. Clair
1999 Detroit GC- North Randy Lewis Alma
    Chris Vozza  Bloomfield Hills
1998 Boyne Resorts- Heather Kevin Miller East Lansing
1997  University of Michigan Shawn Koch Howell
1996 Michaywe Pines Randy Lewis Alma
1995 Red Run GC Brian Atkinson Cassopolis
1994 Egypt Valley CC Randy Lewis Alma
    Bob Sakocius Grand Rapids
1993  Travis Pointe CC Kyle Dobbs Saline

John Morgan   Novi
1992 Oakland Hill CC Randy Lewis Alma
    Hunter McDonald Franklin
    John Morgan Novi
1991  Michaywe Pines Grand Bruce Birmingham
1990 Meadowbrook CC Greg Reynolds Grand Blanc
    John Morgan Novi
1989  CC of Jackson  Jim Pickford Horton
1988 Belvedere Josh Mondry Franklin
1987  Belvedere  Tom Harding  Hickory Corners
1986 Belvedere  Mike Sanderson Pinckney
    John Codere Union Lake
1985 Belvedere  Dan Roberts Ypsilanti
1984 Belvedere  Mark Chapleski Flushing
1983 Belvedere  Mark Timyan Grand Blanc
    Josh Mondry Franklin
    Kelly Clair Allegan
    Dave Harris Royal Oak
1982  Belvedere  Ed Humanik Allen Park
1981 Belvedere  Bill McDonald  Royal Oak
1980 Belvedere  John Morse Marshall
1979 Belvedere  Tom Mase East Lansing
1978 Belvedere  Bob Proben Redford
1977 Belvedere  Gordon Kastelic Oxford
1976 Belvedere  Thomas Proben Redford
1975 Belvedere  Jeff Reaume Ypsilanti
1974 Belvedere  Steve Broadwell Midland
1973 Belvedere  John Grace Grosse Pointe Farms
1972 Belvedere  Robert Ackerman Bridgeman
1971 Belvedere  Richard Hogan Mt. Pleasant
1970 Belvedere
Mark Krause Ann Arbor
1969 Belvedere Andy Andrews Jackson
1968  Belvedere John O'Donovan Grand Rapids
1967 Belvedere  Frank Skestone  Grand Rapids
1966 Belvedere  Robert Meyer Niles
    John Gittleman  Alma
1965 Belvedere  Bud Reniger Lansing
1964  Belvedere  Ray Palmer Grosse Ile
1963 Belvedere  Peter Green Franklin
1962 Arbor Hills CC  Mike Hill Jackson
1961  CC of Jackson Sam Kocsis Detroit
1960 Black River CC Robert Zimmerman  Jackson
1959  Black River CC  Ben Smith Detroit
1958 Belvedere  Mike Hill Jackson
1957 Belvedere  Dave Hill Jackson
1956  CC of Jackson  Dave Hill Jackson
1955 CC of Jackson   No Record N/A
1954 CC of Jackson   Al Nichols   Jackson
1953 Belvedere  Reggie Myles Lansing
1952 Belvedere  Les Cunningham Detroit
    John Short Jackson
1951 Belvedere  Harold Brink Grand Rapids
1950 Gull Lake CC  Tom Draper  Royal Oak
    Jim Funston Southfield
1949 Black River CC  Dick Whiting Dearborn
1948  Belvedere  Charles Kocsis Royal Oak
1947 Black River CC  Nick Weslock N/A
1946 Belvedere  Dick Whiting Detroit
This site has been optimized for use with the latest versions of Microsoft Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari and Google Chrome.
Using unsupported browsers or browser versions, or disabling browser features, such as Javascript or cookies, may reduce site functionality or performance.